(b) Section 2 of said chapter 44B is hereby amended by inserting the following phrase at the end of the definition of"Community housing"- "and senior centers". (c) Subsection (b) of section 5 of said chapter 44B is hereby arnended by striking out the first sentence of clause(2) thereof and inserting in place thereof the following sentence: "The community preservation committee shall make recommendations to the legislative body for the acquisition, creation and preservation of open space; for the acquisition, preservation, rehabilitation and restoration of historic resources, for the acquisition, creation and preservation of land for recreational use; for the acquisition, creation, preservation, support and rehabilitation of community housing which shall include the acquisition of land for construction of senior centers and preservation, support and maintenance for new or existing senior centers; and for the rehabilitation or restoration of open of open space, land for recreational use and community housing that is acquired or created as provided in this section," MAY ORAL AMON Received this dayof 2007 from Town Council Clerk.