TR-2010-8 SUPPORT SENTATE BILL 90 CPA �A
[…] COMMUNITY PRESERVATION ACT
Section (a) Section 2 of said chapter 44B is hereby amended by inserting the
following sentence at the end of the definition of"Rehabilitation": "With respect to community
housing, rehabilitation shall also include repairs, maintenance and other improvements to the
'I
housing facilities in order to keep the faciriMes in go-ZoTrMpair for the inhabitants."
(b) Section 2 of said chapter 44B is hereby amended by inserting the following phrase at
the end of the definition of"Community housing"- "and senior centers".
(c) Subsection (b) of section 5 of said chapter 44B is hereby arnended by striking out the
first sentence of clause(2) thereof and inserting in place thereof the following sentence: "The
community preservation committee shall make recommendations to the legislative body for the
acquisition, creation and preservation of open space; for the acquisition, preservation,
rehabilitation and restoration of historic resources, for the acquisition, creation and preservation
of land for recreational use; for the acquisition, creation, preservation, support and rehabilitation
of community housing which shall include the acquisition of land for construction of senior
centers and preservation, support and maintenance for new or existing senior centers; and for the
rehabilitation or restoration of open of open space, land for recreational use and community
housing that is acquired or created as provided in this section,"
MAY ORAL AMON
Received this dayof 2007 from Town Council Clerk.
Signed by Council President this day of 2007.
A,"RQ—VALDF LEQISLAIIQN
By the powers vested in me pursuant to Article 3, Section 3-6 of the Agawam Charter, as