The Mayor's function during the bargaining process with the employee organizations is to negotiate to reach an agreement, including new cost items, satisfactory to both sides. Once an agreement is reached it must be put in writing and the cost items submitted to the legislative body for its consideration of the requested appropriations to fund said cost items. The Town Council's function is to act upon requests for appropriations requested in relation to negotiated agreements with the unions. Section 7(b)of chapter 150E provides in relevant part that: "The employer... shall submit to the appropriate legislative body within thirty days after the dated on which the agreement is executed by the parties, a request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained therein;...If the appropriate legislative body duly rejects the request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items, such cost items shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining." The legislative body,the Town Council, must consider the request for an appropriation to fund new cost items. It may approve it or reject it. If the Council rejects the requested appropriation, such rejected cost items must be returned to the Mayor and the unions for further bargaining.