8652_FORM A - 223, 223 AND 241 MEADOW ST..pdf7~S-d-
[…] minimum lot area requirement. The plan also indicated violations as to
the minimum sideline requirements of the zoning bylaw. The Planning
Board refused to endorse the plan and Smalley appealed to the Superior
Court. The judge in Superi or Court annull ed the Pl anni ng Board's deci-
sion to refuse endorsement and the Planning Board appealed to the
Massachusetts Appeals Court.
The Planning Board contended that the zoning violations shown on the
plan justified its decision not to endorse the plan "approval not
required." The Planning Board argued that Chapter 41, Section 81M,
MGl (which states the general purposes of the Subdivision Control Law)
requires that the powers of the Planning Board under the Subdivision'
Control Law "shall be exercised with due regard ... for insuring com-
pliance with the applicable zoning ordinances or by-laws •..• " After
reviewing the legislative history of the "approval not required plan,"
the court decided against the Planning Board.
In view of the legislative history and judicial inter-
pretation of § B1P, we do not read that section to
place the same duties and responsibilities on the board