Notice of the hearing (and view, if applicable) must be ;given to the town clerk 15 days before the date of each, together with a copy of the petition, and also publish and post notice of the proceeding seven days before the hearing or view (G.L. c. 82, Section 3). G.L. c. 82, Section 3 also requires notice by regular mail to the "recorded owners of land subject to a taking" seven days before the ,hearing, with copies of the layout plan, if prepared, or if not prepared, copies must be provided at least seven days before the final approval of plans. After hearing, G.L. c. 82, Section 5 provides that if "no person interested objects, the commissioners may, within twelve months thereafter, lay out" the highway, but if such a person objects another hearing, with new notice, must be held. Obviously, if the layout is the subject matter of private petition the expense, if the petitioners do not prevail, can be substantial.