See Hovey, William V., Utility Lines In Private Ways: An Overview, Massachusetts Lawyers Weekly, September25, 2000, p. B3, 29 MLW 215. 31 If the lot abutting a private way is simply conveyed with "a right of way to use `Private Street". the property owner would have to utilize G.L.-c. 187, section 5 in order to get the necessary utility lines to the parcel. Section 5 of G.L. c. 187 provides, in relevant part, that: The owner or owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way or other private ways pipes, conduits, manholes and other appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer service. G.L. e. 183, section ;5 is retroactive in its application. Nantucket Conservation Foundation, Inc. v. Russell Management, Inc., 380 Mass. 212 (1980).