A statute designed to deal with enforcement of property rights was not intended by the legislature to apply to add lot area for zoning purposes. The Court held that the Marshfield Zoning Board of Appeals acted reasonably in construing the bylaw to exclude from the calculation of minimum lot size, fee ownership interest 5`3 underlying private ways. The Court did not, but could have pointed to the definition of "lot" in G.L. c. 41, §81L, the Subdivision Control Statute, where a lot is defined as "an area of land in one ownership, with definite boundaries, used, or available for use, as the site of one or more buildings." The requirement that lot area be available to be used as the site of a building would obviously preclude lot area underlying private ways as being included in thecalculation of minimum lot size.