The Marshfield zoning board of appeals (ZBA) upheld the building inspector's determination, and the Plymouth Superior Court affirmed the ZBA's decision, finding that the plaintiffs parcel did not meet the 5,000 square foot minimum lot area requirment of § 9.03 or § 6 of the Zoning Act, G.L. c. 40A. On appeal, the plaintiff argues that the Zoning Act and town by-law, taken together with the so- called derelict fee statute, G.L. c. 183, § 58, entitle his parcel to residential lot of record status. The plaintiff premises his argument to overcome the G.L. c. 40A, § 6, minimum lot area requirement on G.L. c. 183, § 58, as amended through St.1990, c. 378, § 1, which provides: "Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument," with certain exceptions not here relevant. The plaintiff argues that the ZBA should allow him to include the square footage of his fee interest in the area that extends to the middle of the private way abutting his parcel to the southeast.