Discussion: Outdoor advertising is regulated on a state level through the Massachusetts Department of Highways. This department has an Outdoor Advertising Board, which has the authority to make "rules and regulations for the proper control and restriction of billboards, signs and other advertising devices . . . on public ways or on private property". Massachusetts General Laws c. 93, §29. The statute also grants to cities and towns the authority to "further regulate and restrict said billboards, signs or other devices within their respective limits by ordinance or by-law"so long as it is consistent with state laws and regulations. Id While the Department of Highways enforces on a state-wide level,if this law is to be adequately enforced locally,it is essential to have a designated official with this authority.