Whether a plan requires approval or not rests with the definition of "subdivision" as found in MGL. Chapter 41, Section 81L. A "subdivision" is defined in Section 81L as the "division of a tract of land into two or more lots," but there is an exception to this definition. A division of land will not constitute a "subdivision" if, at the time it is made, every lot within the tract so divided has the required frontage on a certain type of way. MGL, Chapter 41, Section 81L states that a subdivision is: "the division of a tract of land into two or more lots...[except where] every lot within the tract so divided has frontage...of at least such distance as is then required by zoning...ordinance or bv- law if any—and if no distance is so required, such frontage shall be of at least twenty feet." 71 The only pertinent zoning requirement for determining whether a plan depicts a subdivision is frontage.