subdivision control law, may submit his plan to the planning board of such city or town in the manner prescribed in section eighty- one T, and, if the board finds that the plan does not require such approval, it shall forthwith, without a public hearing, endorse thereon or cause to be endorsed thereon by a person authorized by it the words'approval under the subdivision control law not required' or words of similar import. ... Such endorsement shall not be withheld unless such plan shows a subdivision. ..." 3 A simplified version of the plan is set out in the appendix- 4 General Laws c. 41, § 81L, provides in pertinent part(as amended through St. 1965, c. 61): "Subdivision' shall mean the division of a tract of land into two or more lots and shall include resubdivision, and,when appropriate to the context, shall relate to the process of subdivision or the land or territory subdivided;provided, however, that the division of a tract of land into two or more lots shall not be deemed to constitute a subdivision within the meaning of the subdivision control law if, at the time when it is made, every lot within the tract so divided has frontage on(a)a public way or a way which the clerk of the city or town certifies is maintained and used as a public way, or(b) a way shown on a plan theretofore approved and endorsed in accordance with the subdivision control law, or(c) a way in existence when the subdivision control law became effective in the city or town in which the land lies, having,in the opinion of the planning board, sufficient width, suitable http://www.lawriter.net/egi-bin/texi s/web/macaselaw/+MtetLI-liCwBmeDN3 5KJwww/svDo... 9/6/2003 rage:) or :) 4 grades and adequate construction to provide for the needs of vehicular traffic in relation to the proposed use of the land abutting thereon or served thereby, and for the installation of municipal services to serve such land and the buildings erected or to be erected thereon. Such frontage shall be of at least such distance as is then required by zoning or other ordinance or by-law, if any, of said city or town for erection of a building on such lots and if no distance is so required, such frontage shall be of at least twenty feet." 5 Sequin v.Nwining Bd. of Upton, 33 Mass. App. Ct. at 375,treats a plan showing a division of land into two parcels, one of which did not meet the frontage requirement of the applicable zoning by-law, as showing a subdivision and thus requiring planning board approval.