Planning Bd. of Brookline; Later Citations Pages 2,78 39 Mass. Ann, EDITH S. BLOOM&others vs. PLANNING BOARD OF BROOKLINE& others. Gt.418 39 Mass. App. [Cite as Bloom v.Planning Bd. of Brookline, 346 Mass. 278] Ct.264 18 MassAnn, Norfolk. May 9, 1963.---Juty 1, 1963. Ct'40 15 Massss.Anti. Present:WILKINS, C.J., WHITTEMORE, CUTTER, SPIEGEL,&REARDON,JJ. Q. 144 11 Mass. Ann. Ct. 148 Subdivision Control. Equity Pleading and Practice, Amendment. Words, "Lot." 10 Mass. A . t. 599 The word "Iot" as employed in the definition of"subdivision" in G. L. c. 41, § 81L, 376}'Mass. 801 means an area of land "used, or available for use, as the site of one or more 5 Mass. Apo. Ct. buildings." [283] 206 -_ 3 MmLApp. Ct. A division on a plan of a tract of land fronting on a public way into two lots, of 792 which one,Lot A, had,and the other, Lot B,did not have,the frontage required by 11Mass. App.