permits for the erection of buildings shall not issue any permit for the erection of a building until first satisfied that the lot on which the building is to be erected is not within a subdivision, or that a way furnishing the access to such lot as required by the subdivision control law is shown on a plan recorded or entitled to be recorded under section eighty-one X, and that any condition endorsed thereon limiting the right to erect or maintain buildings on such lot have been satisfied,or waived by the planning board. ..." The indorsement was undoubtedly placed on the plan pursuant to § 81P,as' http://www.lawriter.neticgi-bin/texi s/web/macaselaw/+Yt+ge78mwBmenCp5Kenxwww/s... 9/17/2003 X u g V-r VI v amended through St. 1961, c. 332.(fn5) . ,. �. Page 283 Section 81L defines "lot" as "an area of land in one ownership, with definite boundaries,used, or available for use, as the site of one or more buildings." The definition of"subdivision" includes: "the division of a tract of land into two or more lots ... [but not if] every lot within the tract... has frontage on(a) a public way. ... Such frontage shall be of at least such distance as is then required by zoning or other ordinance or by-law, if any ... for erection of a building on such lot... [otherwise] twenty feet." 1. We assume that under § 8 1 Y a bill to correct or expunge an indorsement on a recorded plan could be maintained in some circumstances and that this is not affected by the right given by § 81BB to those aggrieved to appeal within twenty days from a decision of the